Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JavaScript path syntax for iframe "location="

Posted on 2004-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
This works:

function go_products()
{
parent.frames.i_body.location="products.htm"
}

This doesn't:

function go_products()
{
parent.frames.i_body.location="../folder/subfolder/products.htm"
}

Help with the path syntax, please?  TIA

0
Comment
Question by:johntmciii
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:justinbillig
ID: 12435067
parent.frames.i_body.location="www.domain.com/folder/subfolder/products.htm"
0
 

Author Comment

by:johntmciii
ID: 12435327
I was hoping there was a more dynamic way of assigning the path?  I would have to publish my test stuff to make the above work.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 12440705
I believe it is

"file:///../folder/subfolder/products.htm"
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
GwynforWeb earned 2000 total points
ID: 12440779
the above does not work, this does

<a href="../graphics/GR02.htm" target="frame1">Graphics</a>
<a href="../SimplePackage.htm" target="frame1">Package</a>
0