Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Object required Error when connect to Oracle

Posted on 2004-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi all

When I use the following code to Connect Oracle, it came a Object required  error. Would you help me out?

The database name is myoracle
username : 015484
password : admin

<%
Dim OraSession
Dim OraDatabase

 On Error Resume Next
 Set OraSession = Server.CreateObject("OracleInProcServer.XOraSession")
 Set OraDatabase = objOraSession.OpenDatabase("myoracle","015484/admin",0)
 If Err.Number>0 then
  Response.Write "<font color=red>Connection Error :" & err.description & "</font>"
  response.end
 End if
%>
0
Comment
Question by:ToBe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rohanbairat3
ID: 12435417
<%
Dim OraSession
Dim OraDatabase

 On Error Resume Next
 Set OraSession = Server.CreateObject("OracleInProcServer.XOraSession")
 Set OraDatabase = OraSession.OpenDatabase("myoracle","015484/admin",0)
 If Err.Number>0 then
  Response.Write "<font color=red>Connection Error :" & err.description & "</font>"
  response.end
 End if
%>
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jitganguly earned 80 total points
ID: 12435426
Oracle client and /or OracleInProcServer dll not installed/registered on web server

BTW : Should have been 50 points
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rohanbairat3
ID: 12435428
Try that I saw a typo
Set OraSession = Server.CreateObject("OracleInProcServer.XOraSession")
 Set OraDatabase = objOraSession.OpenDatabase("myoracle","015484/admin",0)

OraSession
objOraSession

0
 

Author Comment

by:ToBe
ID: 12435490
sorry I just post a dated file
After I change it the Error still there
0