Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RPC over http

Posted on 2004-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-08
I have an
-exchange server 2003 installed on Active Directory
-windows 2003
-domain controler

This server is behind NAT.

I want to connect to the serever using RPC over HTTP.

I have succefuly done it in the intranet but not from the internet.

In the internet I get a user-password dialog but cannot pass this stage.

I have done port forwarding port 80 of the exchange server to the internet.

Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:noam_dz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12436027
It isn't port 80 you need to forward. It is port 443. RPC/HTTP should really be called RPC/HTTPS.

Have you verified that it is actually working internally?
Close Outlook completely, checking that it has gone from task manager.

Then click start, run and type

outlook.exe /rpcdiag

This will start Outlook normally but with an additional diagnostics box. ANY references to TCP/IP means RPC/HTTPS isn't working. They should all be HTTPS.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 12436814

I'd consider installing SP1 for Exchange if you haven't already ...

Check out this article for more info - http://blogs.msdn.com/evand/archive/2004/06/09/152016.aspx

A few other articles you might want to read through -
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/library/ex2k3rpc.mspx

Deploying RPC over HTTP for Exchange Server 2003 SP1
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/E2k3RPCHTTPDep/1583ab17-f7d1-41c1-ba52-37ec276e3644.mspx

-or-

Deploying RPC over HTTP for Exchange Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/E2k3RPCHTTPDep/eed6610f-6b54-4d43-8f73-a25032cb799c.mspx

RPC over HTTP System Requirements
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/E2k3RPCHTTPDep/5417d8c0-15d4-4520-986c-047d1221ffb2.mspx

Exchange Server 2003 must be installed on all Exchange servers that are used by the RPC proxy server.

All client computers that are running Outlook 2003 must be running either Windows Server 2003 or Microsoft® Windows® XP Service Pack 1 (SP1) or later with the following update: 331320, "Windows XP Patch: RPC Updates Needed for Exchange Server 2003" (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=16687).

Also, the following is recommended when you use RPC over HTTP communication:

• Use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. SSL is required by the RPC proxy server for all client-to-server communication and the servers SSL certificate must be valid and trusted by the client. Outlook will not connect if the certificate is invalid or not trusted.
 
• Choose the correct client authentication method. Basic authentication over SSL is firewall-independent and can be used regardless of firewall configuration. NTLM authentication can be used but is dependent on how the firewall handles SSL traffic.

Note :

If the firewall does not add a via: header to the HTTP header information, NTLM can be used. If the firewall does add a via: header (as many reverse proxies do), IIS will not allow NTLM authentication.
 
• Use an advanced firewall server in front of your Exchange front-end server in the perimeter network. It is recommended that you use a dedicated firewall server such as ISA Server 2000 with Service Pack 1 and Feature Pack 1 or later to secure your messaging environment. For information about using ISA Server 2000 SP1 with Exchange, see the Exchange online book, Using ISA Server 2000 with Exchange Server 2003 (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=23232).
 
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 12454545
If you are still having problems with getting this to work, then I have just updated my own article on setting it up.
The article now includes the correct settings required with a single Exchange server running Exchange 2003 SP1.
All the other information we have posted above still applies, but you may find it useful.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http-server.asp

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sasson1234
ID: 14168792
Simon -
Just to make sure that I check and tripple check, since this is a long registry entry:
1) how do we determine the domain.local = Internal domain name
2) the exchange-server = Exchange Server means just the netbios name of the exchange server found by right clicking the "My Computer" and going Computer Name and using the Full computer name?
3) do we add a ".local" to the name in addition to the local domain name?
4) does the MX records on the domain registry need to be updated in a special way? mine are mail.domain.com


I almost have this working. Internally when I connect over https everything works - no mention of the tcp/ip - and I am almost there.
Please advise.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 14169048
This is a closed question.
As you are not the original asker, please post your query in a new question where it will be picked up and dealt with.

Simon.
0