[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Highlighting a Query Result

Posted on 2004-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want to highlight each line of a query. I means that when the mouse pointer get over a line of the outputed query, the whole line get highlighted.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael_O
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12435958
Hi Michael_O,
=====================
you can hightlight links like
<STYLE TYPE="text/css">
a:link { color: blue; text-decoration: none }
a:active { color: red; text-decoration: none }
a:visited { color: blue; text-decoration: none }
a:hover { color: green; text-decoration: underline }
</STYLE>
==============================================
http://www.htmlgoodies.com/beyond/rollover.html

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12435968
Hi Michael_O,
Using CSS you can highlight table cells and other elements when a user mouse's over. For an example see the menu above, the colour changes from grey to blue. This is simply achieved by using CSS's Hover property:

Define the style of your navigation, within your style sheet:

.menu { background-color: #E9E9E9; font-size: 11px; color: #000000 }

Now apply this to your table cells:

<td class="menu">

Now define how the menu will look when someone hovers over:

td.menu :hover {background-color: #669966; display: block;}

This should work well, you don't have to apply this only to table cells, it could be applied to individual links by removing the ".td" prefix. You can also change other properties instead of just the background colour, for example the font style or colour.

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kkhipple earned 1600 total points
ID: 12436581
<HTML>
<HEAD>
 <script LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
function TrowOn(src,OnColor){
src.style.cursor = 'hand';
 src.bgColor = OnColor;
}
function TrowOff(src,OffColor){
src.style.cursor = 'default';
src.bgColor = OffColor;
}
</script>

</HEAD>
<BODY>
<table id="mainTable">
<tr onMouseOver="TrowOn(this,'#ffffcc');" onMouseOut="TrowOff(this,'#DFDFDF');">
<td>CELL 1</td>
 <td>CELL 2</td>
<td>CELL 3</td>
</tr>
<tr onMouseOver="TrowOn(this,'#ffffcc');" onMouseOut="TrowOff(this,'#DFDFDF');"> <td>CELL 4/td> <td>CELL 5/td> <td>CELL 6/td>
 </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 12436668
I would go with kkhipple's idea of highlighting on the table row, but for more details this kind of question would get a bunch of different answers in the Cascading Stylesheet Topic Area CSS:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/CSS/
0