Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows xp,sp2,nero 6 ----------to create bootable disk

Posted on 2004-10-28
12
Medium Priority
?
3,657 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i want to create xp bootable disk with sp2. i tried this this with nero 6 the latest version. but there is no option to select image file path from hdd there is 2 option floppy or language. if i select language it boots to dos not to winxp setup.
##
Next, start Nero Burning ROM, and choose CD-ROM (Boot) in the New Compilation window. On the Boot tab, select Image file under Source of boot image data, and browse to the location of the Microsoft Corporation.img file. Also enable Expert Settings, choosing No Emulation, and changing the Number of loaded sectors to 4 (otherwise it won't boot!)

If you have an older version of Nero you won't have the option Do Not Add ";1" ISO file version extention under Relax ISO Restrictions. You won't be able to boot your new CD, so update Nero!
You can configure the Label tab to your liking, I would however recommend that you keep the Volume Label the same as on your original Windows XP CD. Here are some (English) Labels:
Windows XP Professional: WXPCCP_EN
Windows XP Home: WXHCCP_EN
Windows XP Professional OEM: WXPOEM_EN
Windows XP Home OEM: WXHOEM_EN

Next press New, and from the File Browser window, select the files and folders from your slipstreamed location (in my case D:\XP-CD). Now drag & drop the selected files in the ISO1 window.

in new version i dont know where to give this options.

and i have some doubts
if i have only i386 dir can i create bootable cd
in my cd i am unbale to copy some files to hdd or cd can i download those files from net
where can i get those files
can i download 30 trial windows xp professional from internet
0
Comment
Question by:anuja_rex
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12435599
They have a FREE XP SP2 CD if you quality for the upgrade.

Free XP SP2 Help and Support
http://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?gprid=6794 
What to Know Before You Download and Install Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sp2/sp2_whattoknow.mspx 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12435633
This may also help you.
Detailed Windows XP Service Pack 2 installation walkthrough
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;875364 
Getting and Installing Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/security/expert/russel_installsp2.mspx 
Windows XP Service Pack 2 Support Tools
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;838079 
Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2)
Got questions about Windows XP SP2? Running into problems with hardware or programs now that you've installed the service pack? This portal can help
you find answers and troubleshoot SP2 on your home computer, notebook or network. Look for answers and solutions to the three most common topics.
IT Professionals: get help and support for deploying SP2 - Developers: view the Windows XP Service Pack 2 for Developers Support Center and more here:
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=ph;en-us;6794 

Windows XP Service Pack 2 Deployment Tools
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;838080 

Windows XP Service Pack 2 Deployment Tools - Download the latest deployment tools for help installing Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2) on multiple computers. This file contains updates to the deployment tools and documentation.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3e90dc91-ac56-4665-949b-beda3080e0f6&displaylang=en 
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];838080

Repair XP or other options; check cautions, quite informative.
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm 

Order Windows XP Service Pack 2 on CD
Thank you for your interest in the Windows XP Service Pack 2 CD. Microsoft will ship the CD to you free of charge. This CD includes the same Service Pack 2 software that is available for download from Windows Update.
System Requirements
To install Windows XP Service Pack 2 via CD, you need:
A PC with Windows XP Home Edition, Professional, Media Center Edition, or Tablet PC Edition installed
233-megahertz or higher processor
64 megabytes (MB) of RAM or higher
1.6 GB of available hard disk space during installation
CD-ROM drive

Share This CD with a Friend
After you have installed Service Pack 2, Microsoft encourages you to give this CD to a friend or family member using Windows XP.
Getting Started
Please choose your country/region and language from the appropriate drop-down menu below. In order to successfully install Windows XP SP2, you must order the CD in the same language as the version of Windows XP that is currently running on your computer.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/updates/sp2/cdorder/en_us/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12435652
This bootdisk link may help as well.
http://www.bootdisk.com/
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12435731
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuja_rex
ID: 12436714
i already get this link and past information form it http://www.windows-help.net/WindowsXP/winxp-sp2-bootcd.html
and i dont want to know about sp2
i need the answer for the windows xp
i want to create boot cd with i386 folder and other folders in xp cd with nero 6 (latest)
is there any option to create boot disk in nero6
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12437007
oh and for your boot disk make a floppy with autoexec.bat with setup.exe in in and then tell nero to do a boot disk (cd) and it'll ask for a image or from the a: drive disk that you have just made

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12437139
I just used this site and mine works great.

http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sp2_slipstream.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuja_rex
ID: 12438185
i dont have those option in my nero express version
any other solution
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12438372
Have you checked out the NeroExpress FAQs and support links?
http://www.nero.com/en/FAQs_NeroVision_Express2.html
http://www.nero.com/en/Nero_6_Applications_Included_NeroVision_Express_2_Support.html
This link gets you to their support link via form to ask them for solution if everything we've recommended continues not to serve you.
http://www.nero.com/en/support.php
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12438632
well it does in my version 6 nero express

if I click on data disk I get the boot disk option don't you
then you add the files to the window for the cd and then select read boot disk in drice a:
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cwkhang earned 2000 total points
ID: 12440977
yes i faced the same problem,
i can only run my nero burning rom for ONE time (latest build)
and it's gone. now i do have nero express running only

have a look on this link
http://www.msfn.org/articles.php?action=show&showarticle=49

 Prerequisites:

    * A Windows 2000, XP, or 2003 CD

    * The latest "Network Install" Service Pack for one of the above Operating Systems
http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/6/5/165b076b-aaa9-443d-84f0-73cf11fdcdf8/WindowsXP-KB835935-SP2-ENU.exe

    * Suitable CD Burning software capable of burning .ISO files (Nero, Alcohol, Easy CD Creator, etc.)
you seemed to have prob using Nero, try using easy other software as long as it supports burn ISO file
Freeware: DeepBurner - http://www.deepburner.com/download/DeepBurner1.exe
How to burn ISO - http://www.deepburner.com/help/index.html (Click on Burn ISO image)

    * nLite http://nuhi.msfn.org/download.html

nLite also requires the .NET Framework to function
http://download.microsoft.com/download/5/2/0/5202f918-306e-426d-9637-d7ee26fbe507/setup.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuja_rex
ID: 12447628
working fine ---------------------------- cwkhang
0