Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Putting a DNS and Email Server in One Computer?

Posted on 2004-10-28
9
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi friends,

I was just wondering if it is a good idea to put a DNS and an Email Server in just one computer, or would it be better to separate them.  Is it okay to put it in one computer is the computer is very fast?  Please advice.

Thank you so much,


Jazon from Jacksonville, FL
0
Comment
Question by:piratepatrol
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 12436585
DNS doesnt take alot of power.  You can put them together and it would work.  It goes back to the old saying of "All your eggs in one basket".  
What are the consequences if your server goes down?  
With DNS and email down, does that mean no one can get to other network resources?
Do you only have budget for one server?
These are just somethings you have to ask yourself.

What server OS are you using?  What email system?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mrrickyjones earned 200 total points
ID: 12436603
What do you mean by email server?  Just an smtp gateway or something like full blown exchange?  In either case, there should be no problem with this.  I have a few offices using small business server and they run the works on a single server (high-end).  Mail is going to need to resolve names to get anywhere, so having it on the same machine does not seem like a bad idea to me.  The only way I can think this would be not so good is if you are planning on sending/receiving thousands of messages a day.  Then there may be a performance benefit to split those two services up.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy53
ID: 12436618
We have always had DNS on our exchange server.  Like Raster says it doesn't take a lot of juice.  Also like Raster says you have to consider the consequences of a downed server that does all your major services.  Logically it can work but practically you should consider the implications.  You might consider getting an el cheapo box for only DNS if you can scrounge one up with an OS.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 17
ID: 12445345
One of the things you have to look at is what type of load are you running on the servers.  Is this a very small network, test box or something major.  As your Exchange usage goes up, you generally need more horsepower.  As was stated above, DNS doesn't take much, but if you have a large network then sharing might not be a good idea.  A lot depends on your network.  How many servers and what types of loads.  If the load small and you have a good fast box with a good amount of memory, then one box should be fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:piratepatrol
ID: 12463812
Thanks for the help, folks.  All your comments were very helpful.  I wish this website allowed me to give points to everyone.  God bless.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 12464153
You could have distributed points...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:piratepatrol
ID: 12464273
How do you distribute points here?  All I see are the "Accept" buttons.  Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy53
ID: 12464276
I think that would be more than fair.  Dont mean to trouble you PiratePatrol but if you could PM a mod perhaps to give Raster his share.  I called on his previous comment for the answer.  I am sure we would both apreciate it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:piratepatrol
ID: 12465895
I sent an inquiry to the webmaster.  When I get a response, I'll see what I can do.  You folks are awesome.  God bless.
0