[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PowerChute Business Edition Basic v 7.0.2 ( Agent Network Installation )

Posted on 2004-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello All;

  I have the: PowerChute Business Edition Basic v 7.0.2

Win2k3 Server - Connected to the "APC Smart-UPS 3000"
Via - Serial Cable )
Server - installed on a "Win2k3 Server"
Agent - installed on the same "Win2k3 Server"

What I need to know is the following?
Since there is only 1 place for the "Serial Cable" to go on the UPS
Yet, it states that you need to install the "PowerChute [Agent]"
Onto each system that you want to monitor.
How........ Do you install the "Agent" when it wants to look at your
Comm Ports ? On the other machines??

  The [PowerChute - Console] installed and connected to the server
With no problems....  That was nice to see.

Any information on this will be greatfully appreciated.

Thank You
Carrzkiss
 
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne Barron
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12436328
If you installed the software on one of the servers that is connected to the UPS, that should be enough.  Anytime the UPS detects a problem, it will send a signal to the server running the software, and you will get the alert from there.  If you want to cover the second server, you should get a separate UPS, or cheaper, use a serial Y cable: http://www.pccables.com/00828.htm  - I think this is what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mrrickyjones earned 75 total points
ID: 12436553
If you have multiple machines in same ups, they should all be receiving the same power... In other words, monitoring one machine on the UPS should be sufficient.  

Does it have usb option for hookup?  I know you can get usb hubs (not 100% sure this would work, but might be worth a shot) and you may even be able to get some kind of hub for serial ports as well.  That way you can make that one connection from the ups go to many machines.
0