Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 5.5 reinstall

Posted on 2004-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We are running NT Server 4 BackOffice 4.5 with Exchange 5.5 SP4

About a week ago during an IE upgrade reboot the OS failed to reinitialize all the services. An error which proved unrecoverable. I have added a second HD to the system, set it as the active partition, and reinstalled the OS on it.

I checked all the MS support documents for restoring the exchange data stores, but they assume you have an online backup and I do not. What I DO have is the files as they were the last time the server was stopped.

I tried simply reinstalling Exchange with the same SP's and Hotfix's and then simply replacing the data stores with the ones from the previous installation, but that has proved unsuccessful.

It is frustrating because I have an uncorrupted copy of all the previous stores, but can not get the new installation to read them.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks, Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:claybapt
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Maharajkp
ID: 12436656
I think you can look at this Article
How to Move Exchange Server to a New Computer That Has the Same Name
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/155216
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12436667

Read through the following article to gain a better understanding on how to restore Exchange 5.5 from an offline/copy backup ...

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/55/support/exdisrec.mspx

Generally you would do the following -

Install exchange using the same organisation and site names.
   - make sure you configure your security groups
Install the service pack 4 and reboot the server
Run performance optimizer -
   - change the location fo the Private and Public Information Stores
Overwrite from your backup copy of Priv1.edb and Pub1.edb to your /exchsrvr directory
Delete log files and checkpoint files
Run eseutil /p /ds from the command line (\exchsrvr\bin directory)
Run eseutil /p /ispriv from the command line (\exchsrvr\bin directory)
The preceeding commands recreate the checkpoint files used by the logs.
Run isinteg -patch

You may need to run DS/IS consistency adjuster post DR -

Once the server is up and running, I'd do a full directory export and exmerge all of the mailboxes to a safe location if you don't have too many.

I've used the process above quite a few times and most recently to recover public folder data (5k+ folders), so I know it works.

Sometimes the recovery process to get the database back in a consistent state is a pain ... you can run eseutil /mh <pub or priv path> to find out the state of the database ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Maharajkp
ID: 12436684
First you might try completely removing your Exchange 5.5
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259158
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:claybapt
ID: 12437022
Maharajkp:

The article you mentioned: "How to Move Exchange Server to a New Computer That Has the Same Name" says it does not apply to a computer that is a domain controller. We have only one server running on our system. It is running Exchange, IIS, etc ... as well as being the domain master with user accounts and file shares.

How does this affect me?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 12437098

I listed the necessary steps to recover your exchange 5.5 server from the offline copy. I used that process many times when I was a consultant and can think of only one time I couldn't get the data fully restored.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Maharajkp
ID: 12437154
You can completely remove Exchange 5.5 and
Reinstall on same Server, as if it is a new hardware ... Follow the steps on "restoring Offline Backup"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:claybapt
ID: 12488552
When I try to run: "isinteg -patch" I get an insufficient access rights error. I never changed the service account before, and I have not done so on the reinstallation either.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:claybapt
ID: 12489359
Okay, I got isinteg to run successfully, but I am still getting error1276 when starting the Information Stores.
0