[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Display Dynamic Time

Posted on 2004-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
Have a date/time computed field in a form. The formula for this field is @Now.
In the properties for this field, I've set only to display time.

It is displaying time correctly. However, it is not dynamic. When the form is composed, I want to display the time dynamically. I mean show the clock running.

Is this possible?
Kalios
0
Comment
Question by:kalios
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 80 total points
ID: 12436586
You can use NotesTimer and set this field using timer event. You can find an example in help

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kalios
ID: 12436757
my help is all messed up. It never returns correct information in the search.

Can you please provide an example
thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12443258
Hemantha's right. Don't search, use the Index, go to NotesTimer.

If not, go to www.lotus.com/ldd then Notes/Domino or so, then Documentation, you'll find the help-files under Products. A warning though: I've tried to solve lots of time(r)-related stuff with a NotesTimer, it proved to be the most unreliable feature under Notes. Don't make things too complicated or you will get very angry users ;)
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 120 total points
ID: 12443268
Your example, from the Help:

Dim elapsedTime As Integer
Dim elapsedTimer As NotesTimer
%INCLUDE "lsconst.lss"

Sub Postopen(Source As Notesuidocument)
  Set elapsedTimer = New NotesTimer(1,  "Elapsed time since opening document")
  elapsedTime = 0
  On Event Alarm From elapsedTimer Call elapsedTimerHandler
End Sub

Sub elapsedTimerHandler(Source As NotesTimer)
  elapsedTime = elapsedTime + 1
End Sub
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12443634
I saw this post yesterday and didn't answer as i knew that Sjef will answer.. Sjef has an affinity for  Notes timer class :)

Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12444156
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12444921
Hi Bro, it's much appreciated! I won't mind if you use my line occasionally... ;)
0