Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Files Newbie

Posted on 2004-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
whats the difference between
CloseFile(F);
and
Close(F);

Whats the difference between
AssignFile(F, 'filename');
Assign(F,'filename');
0
Comment
Question by:instant_new
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 80 total points
ID: 12436613
there is no difference

assignfile/closefile are introduced to make a visible
difference to object-methods (TTable.Close, TStringList.Assign for ex.)

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TheRealLoki
TheRealLoki earned 80 total points
ID: 12436980
close() and assign() are legacy from pascal - early delphi days
they have been renamed and "upgraded"
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
DavidBirch2dotCom earned 80 total points
ID: 12442415
0