Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSCONFIG in Win2000?

Posted on 2004-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
OK, so the Start > Run > MSCONFIG utility can come in handy in Win9x and WinXP where you can disable some or all startup services safely.  How come Win2000 doesn't come with this useful tool?   Or is there another name for it?

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:exhaust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 80 total points
ID: 12436474
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 120 total points
ID: 12436475
Hello exhaust =)

get it from here and use it >> http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:exhaust
ID: 12436821
Thanks much to both of you for the concise information.  I find SheharyaarSaahil's link more detailed.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12436930
glad u found it useful :)
Cheers ^_^
0