Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SHARED PRINTER WONT PRINT

Posted on 2004-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I HAVE A COMPUTER WITH A SHARED PRINTER ATTACHED TO IT. I CAN PRINT DOCUMENTS TO IT FROM THE ATTACHED COMPUTER BUT FROM NO OTHER COMPUTER. WHEN I PING THE IP ADDRESS OF THIS COMPUTER FROM ANOTHER COMPUTER IT SAYS "REQUESTED TIME OUT" EVERY TIME. HOWEVER, I CAN PING OUT OTHER COMPUTERS FROM THIS TROUBLED COMPUTER.

IT SOUNDS LIKE A FIREWALL ISSUE, BUT I DON'T HAVE A FIREWALL ATTACHED TO IT. THE SHARED NAME IS CORRECT AND THE PORT HAS BEEN CHECKED AND IS CORRECT.

HOW DO I SOLE THIS ISSUE.  
0
Comment
Question by:rday001
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12436552
If you're running Windows XP (Especially with SP2) you may have the firewall enabled.  Disable it.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12436568
Go to your network connections control panel and right click the connection you have with your network (Probably says "Local Area Connection") - select "Properties" and go to the advanced tab.  You'll see the Internet Connection Firewall there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yurokgala
ID: 12436598
Simplest thing to do is to delete the printer from all the other computer, and then share it all over again.
In the properties of the printer, make sure the security settings allow Everyone full access.
You might also want to reboot both your computer and the printer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 12437361
First thing I would do is turn off CAPS LOCK while posting... :-)

Next, the fact that your PC doesn't respond to pings is in no way related to the printer. Don't touch the printer until your PC is networking properly.

I would follow the advice to check for some kind on software firewall, and this behaviour can also be the result of IP misconfiguration- something like an incorrect subnet mask would do it.

Run 'ipconfig /all' on two machines and compare the settings to make sure everything's setup correctly. Feel free to dump the output here if you want us to check.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12448287
Rday,

Feedback's not a big thing here, but why did you leave me a neutral feedback?  There's no explanation and I can't see what I did "wrong"?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 12462759
Rday, I'm really not concerned about your negative feedback. Thanks for my Monday morning chuckle.

FYI, not using all CAPS is a pretty standard point of ettiquette for all newsgroups, forums, and email. You might want to tuck that away for future reference.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
myron-szy earned 375 total points
ID: 12475156
Is the printer on an XP computer?  If so, and your network is secure enough, enable the "Guest" account and see if a computer on the network can print to th eproblem printer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:myron-szy
ID: 12506671
Here is now NT/2000/XP and anything else based on NT works.

Remote computer wishes to connect.  The senario when `Guest` is disabled.
 Remote: I want to access this on you [the target] ....
 Target:  Do I know you?  Hmm..  Nope.  Is `Guest` enabled?  No also.  GO AWAY!

Remote computer wishes to connect.  The senario when `Guest` is NOT disabled.
 Remote: I want to access this on you [the target] ....
 Target:  Do I know you?  Hmm..  Nope.  Is `Guest` enabled?  Yep.  Ok, I'll log you in as `Guest` bacause I don't know you.

Remote computer wishes to connect.  The senario when `Guest` is NOT disabled, but using a account on the target with the wrong password?
 Remote: I'm `Jake` and want to access this on you [the target] ....
 Target:  Do I know you?  Yep!  Hello `Jake`.  What's your password.
 Remote: Password is `dumbo`.
 Target: Hm...  I got a different password for Jake.  "Oy!  Jake!  Wrong password.  Got forth and multiply, but go get lost!!!!!  You're not coming in!!!"

In the last two examples a username that esists on the target is used and because of this `Guest` is never tried.  `Guest` is ONLY tried if the remote system tries to access the target system with a username that does not exist on the target.

I'm glad that my answer helped you.
0