Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Age finding Test/Questionare

Posted on 2004-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am looking for a Questionare that can approximate the Age of the person filling it.

I do not want IQ and other sort of tests that do not tell the age!!!!!

If you have answer to my above question please anwser and link that can help (link should be relevent).

regards and cheers,

TH
0
Comment
Question by:th83
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bouscal earned 450 total points
ID: 12436731
Create your own with questions like;
Where were you when Neil Armstrong first set foot on the moon?
A) Not born   B) In Grade School   C) In High School   D) In College   E) Yo mamma's house

Come up with 10 questions based on well known historical facts for the past century and you should be able to guesstimate the age of the respondant.
Anyone who answers E to any of your questions is currently between the age of 12 and 16.

Any test based on other than historical data in relation to chronological data about the respondant will give false readings based on IQ.  For instance, at the age of 10 I took a test in a magazine my mother had, it pinpointed me to be an average 35 yr old woman.  Wrong, I'm not average; wrong, I wasn't 35;  and wrong, I'm not a woman.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12437429
Hmm... interesting.
What age group do u wish to detect with this questionnaire?
What population is this intended for?
Maybe you can take a look at this article: http://arjournals.annualreviews.org/doi/abs/10.1146/annurev.soc.23.1.233;jsessionid=i3u4oFjdBjpf?cookieSet=1
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 300 total points
ID: 12437445
Perhaps this is what you're looking for:

Follow the instructions carefully, ONE LINE AT A TIME. Be sure to do exactly what it says before moving to the next instruction.

Write down the number of the month you were born
Multiply it by 4
Add 13
Multiply the result by 25
Subtract 200
Add the day of the month on which you were born
Multiply by 2
Subtract 40
Multiply the result by 50
Add the last two digits of the year of your birth
Finally, subtract 10,500
Notice anything funny about your answer?

The result should be your birth month, day, and last two digits of the year.

I got that from here:
http://www.niehs.nih.gov/kids/brnumbertx.htm

You can find other quizzes that I've archived from here:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/HumorArchive/
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 12437700
First names can be indicative of someone's age.  There are tables showing popularity of names over the years.  

http://www.geocities.com/edgarbook/names/welcome.html

It is of course by no means accurate

I like bouscal's very sound idea - "Who is Neil Armstrong?" might be needed in some cases.

Some variations on that idea...

What was your favourite children's television programme when you were a child?  
(If it was Watch with Mother then the respondent is about my age)

What was the first Number One pop record that you remember?
(She Loves You)

How many pence are there in a shilling?  How many feet in a yard? How many shillings and pence make 1/6th of a £?

How many cars and/or motorbikes have you ever owned?

What do you normally drink when you go down the pub?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 12437922
moorhouselondon, more great ideas for questions!  
I'd suggest avoiding popular culture questions though unless you are certain of the demographics of the quiz takers.  I would have no clue what Watch the Mother is as I'm in the US.  Mine might be The Electirc Company or Zoom.  :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PaulPosition
ID: 12441371
"I have hair' : a) On my head   b)On my chest  c)On my face   d) Can't say it here, can I?!?
'Sergent Pepper was' : a) A recruiting officer  b) Leader of the Lonely Heart Club Band  c) A WW1 hero d) dead
'Most effective form of birth control is' : a) Abstinence  b) Prophylactic  c) the pill  d) Spermicid

Try to find something that is almost funny and does not put a load of work on the 'customer'. Experience, rather than computational abilities, should be the rule here.. 'Abstinence' doesn't sound like much fun, but anyone who got scared once in his life with a busted condom can attest it is the only effective form of birth control...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12443735
easiest way:

1) how old are you? ____________________________

2) are you telling the truth?   YES / NO  *delete as appropriate.

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 12490876
Hey TH, thanks for the grade!
0