[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

frame title bar

Posted on 2004-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
is there any way to remove the title bar from a frame?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Samooramad
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 260 total points
ID: 12436992
((Frame)yourFrame).setUndecorated(true);
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12437003
Make sure you call it before calling show()
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 240 total points
ID: 12439464
use a JWindow
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naeemg
ID: 12441885
if u r using that frame in desktop of application then u may use JPanel , otherwise u've to use JWindow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12449235
ok thank you :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12452411
thanks
0