Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 occasionally rearranges desktop icons on reboot

Posted on 2004-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hello,

I have a user who has this problem maybe once or twice per month.  His SOP is to log off during the week, and to shut down over the weekend.  What happens is that occasionally (1-2 times per month), his desktop icons rearrange themselves.  This seems to be independant of when his log off/shutdown schedule.  No group policy is in place that references the desktop at all.  He is running win2k pro SP4.

Any help/advice would be greatly appreciated.  This user is very AR about things like this, and is becoming most unpleasant about it.

Thanks!

dow
0
Comment
Question by:dcmathis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12440024
Hi

Have a look in the event logs on his pc - check if there are maybe any problems with his profile,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kmcorbett2 earned 500 total points
ID: 12441881
I had a laptop with the same problem. It was as if the auto-arrange option had been selected (but it was not). Wish I could tell you I solved it, in 3+ years I never figured it out.

/kmc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcmathis
ID: 12497935
I was afraid of that.  Anybody else have any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcmathis
ID: 12566689
Anybody?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12566732
Were there any event logs? You didn't say....  Also exactly how to the desktop icons rearrange - do they vanish for example?
0