Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multihoming causing Wins Error.. EVENT ID 4319

Posted on 2004-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Ok guys i am getting the 4319 error in the event viewer cause my WINS server is Multihomed(second subnet for backup) and it keeps binding to the second NIC Card.
Event ID: 4319 Source: NetBT
A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network. The IP address of the node that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the Conflict state.

I can delete the Wins Server and hit add another server and it always resolves back to the second NIC card which is used for backup no matter which IP i put in. Where can i go to change the WINS from Binding to the 192.168.1.11 IP and start binding to the 10.1.20.2 IP.
Like i said even when i add a new server and put it in as 10.1.20.2 it still ends up changing back to 192.168.1.11.
This is causing me to loose internet access cause this is also my DNS server.
HELP !!  lol
Thanks alot !
0
Comment
Question by:jjeffords
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12438045
jjeffords
Have you switched of netBIOS and deleted the WINS entries in the IP settings on the second NIC?

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WeHe earned 2000 total points
ID: 12439089
right click "My Network Places" -> Properties -> Advanced -> Advances Settings -> Change your NIC binding.
WINS should bind to the first NIC in this list.
0