Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

guys I need some help with Warcraft 3 frozen throne

Posted on 2004-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hey guys .....
I need some help
Warcraft 3 .......
How can I make my own music to play instead of the origenal .... sh*t music to play in war 3 ????
 I want my real cool mp3 to play instead of the game music ...... how can I do this ????
please note if It cant be done I will ask the moderators to delete thi question

Regards
The lord Ripper
0
Comment
Question by:LordRipper
7 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:usamn180
usamn180 earned 400 total points
ID: 12474305
well. mr ripper, i dont think this is possible.
coz blizzard doesnt supports this kind of stuff.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wojciech Duda
Wojciech Duda earned 1200 total points
ID: 12474665
Sorry Lordripper zhis is not possible ingame. I would just turn the music volume ingame to 0 and play my MP3s with WinAmp in the Background...

BTW, you cannot have a question deleted if the answer is NO, THIS IS NOT WORKING. The rules state that NO is also an answer you have to accept (if it is proven, though).
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 12474708
You can use the World Editor to import MP3's or WAV's into Frozen Throne.  Then you can set the trigger editor so that the music plays at a set point in the game. Takes a bit of practice but you should be able to get your cool tunes playing when you want instead of the built in music.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wojciech Duda
Wojciech Duda earned 1200 total points
ID: 12474720
Or, it seems, you can use the Warcraft III World Editor and import sound into the game. YOu'll have to convert MP3s to WAVs though. You can do this with WinAMP for example.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:LordRipper
ID: 12485079
Sorry for replying only now ........ all of my internet lines was down for 3 days .....

anyway ..... to get back to the point of this question.....
I did play my own music in the map editor ...... well I set it to play ...... but it seems like my I maid a mess of my triggers ......... mmmm .... though I did use mp3's and not wav........

Do some of you know where I can get triggers manual on the web ?????

mcwojtekk It would seem your a bid desperiat for some points ....... hehhehehe...... rather ask If I can give some points to you rather forcing me to give ... ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wojciech Duda earned 1200 total points
ID: 12485641
Nope, I post this anytime someone says "NO is not a solution". Just to make sure everybody follows the rules. I only want 3000 points per month and I get these easily.

Try this trigger explanation/FAQ: http://world-editor-tutorials.thehelper.net/triggers.shtml
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:LordRipper
ID: 12492862
thanx guys
0