Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding executables in linux

Posted on 2004-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How can I find all executable files installed on my linux?
0
Comment
Question by:Rok Brnot
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12438043
find /  -perm -1

will give you a list of all files with the executable bit set.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 12438537
This will only list files that have the execute bit set for the world, but you will not find files that e.g. are only executable by the owner and the group. If you want to list all files that can be executed by either the owner, group members, or the world, use this:

find / -perm +0111

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12438639
Yep -- my bad.  

Oh, and this will only work if you are logged on as root or use sudo.  Otherwise you'll only get the executables for directories for which you have read permission.
0