Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

P4 the black box that the cpu go's in

Posted on 2004-10-28
12
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
P4 the black box that the cpu gos in what is it called or a part name so I do a search for it
0
Comment
Question by:kellykyle
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kellykyle
ID: 12437268
Not the Cpu the fan and heat sink go's in
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12437287
It's called a shroud, but you managed to get a stock heatsink and fan without it?  That's unusual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellykyle
ID: 12437301
no the one on the board is screewed on the board and on of the locking post is gone
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12437374
That's a socket478, but how are you planning to replace it?  I don't think you can solder one in, unless you have done this before.  On the other hand, the heatsink locking clips push down very hard on the cpu, and you might be able to get away with that, but the pin contact may be iffy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellykyle
ID: 12437417
Not the Socket but the black box that Heat sink sit in  on of the post that locks down the heat sink is broken off ps am in alaska so I need to order online so I need
know what am ordering
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 12437518
Those are heatsink retaining clips.  Never heard of them sold separately, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellykyle
ID: 12438400
can I add a Pic of what am trying to replace  how do I do that
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12438611
Post it in a public photo account, like Yahoo.  You just need to open an account.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Hopkins
Stephen Hopkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 12440748
0