[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

networking windows 98 and 2000

Posted on 2004-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,
   I am trying to network two computers directly i.e, without a hub,single cable with connectors going to each side. Well, the network cards are working well in each computer and I even configured the network details(One is windows 98 and other is win2000) but I guess I didnt get it right so its not working. In fact I tried with both windows 98(one has 98 as well as 2000). So could anyone let me know how I should go about ....I tried to search for it but wasnt that helpful. Any help will be highly appreciated.

Sid:)
0
Comment
Question by:Sid123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12437270
You need a crossover cable - are you using one?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 12437277
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sid123
ID: 12442531
thanks but the problem is not with the cable...its what I should do after I join my PC...I mean....configuring the IPs and stuffs.


Sid
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CBozeman earned 150 total points
ID: 12443754
Try this IP setting:

Win 2000:
Assign/Specify IP 192.168.0.1

Win 98:
Assign/Specify IP 192.168.0.2

Make sure you have Client for Microsoft Networks loaded on both and File/Print Sharing if you want to share using My Network. (if setting up workgroup, give them both the same workgroup name).

CBozeman


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:msidnam
msidnam earned 75 total points
ID: 12449968
Along with CBozeman make sure the subnet masks are 255.255.255.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sid123
ID: 12452275
hi,
   I did that...but its not working...the workgroup is seen but the same computer comes there...it doesnt show the  other one. This is how I have done. I have used only the TCP/IP protocol in both the PCs. In both the PCs the PC shows itself in network neighbourhood as well as the workgroup. It can ping with it's IP but when I give the IP of the other PC it gives request timed out...what can be the problem. Can you help me out?

Sid
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CBozeman
ID: 12485594
If you are not able to ping IPs, either the TCP/IP setup is wrong or there is no network link.  Does the network cards both show a cable link?

Please post your ipconfig /all from command line.

CBozeman
0