[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Processor Question

Posted on 2004-10-28
10
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

I was wondering if someone could direct me to a website that sells Intel Pentium 4 1.8Ghz (Socket 478) processors.....cheap.  I've never bought anything online and could use some direction.  I tried searching, but seem to be going in circles, also I can't seem to find a 1.8 Ghz.  Are these out of date?  I'm not looking to spend a lot of money and since that's the processor that came witht he computer originally, I figured I would just put that same model back in.

John
0
Comment
Question by:nothing8171
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12437302
Try www.pricewatch.com and crossreference the sellers at ResellerRatings.com.

Also, Try Newegg.com

Why must it be a 1.8 GHz?  Wouldn't faster be ok?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12437335
Since the P4's are up to "E" (Prescott), "A" versions are considered out of date.  However, if you push the FSB up to 150, you can end up with a P4 2.7 for the same price, which I have.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 12437402
These guys seem to have a decent feedback rating (80% positive): http://www.spartantech.com/product.asp?m1=pw&pid=INP4%2D478%2D18OEM
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12437465
I've ordered from Spartantech before - they've been around a while - I'd generally say your safe with them.  But they don't always have the LOWEST prices.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12437492
They are the second lowest price on pricewatch for P4 1.8 cpus, and the lowest one is only $1 cheaper: http://www.starmicro.net/detail.aspx?ID=104
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nothing8171
ID: 12458534
Callandor, could you please go into a little more detail about "A" and "E" versions P4.  I wouldn't mind spending a little bit more money for a faster processor. I just don't see the need since I only have 512MG of RAM.  Wouldn't the processor be running too fast in relation to the RAM memory?

Thanks for link!  $102 is excellent!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12458644
The processor runs at a clock multiplier, say 10x faster than the system board and the memory would run at a speed dictated by that multiplier.  You can have a 3.8 GHz CPU and 128 MB of RAM - you SHOULDN'T, but you could, nothing bad will happen.  512MB is actually a decent amount of RAM for MOST users (depending on how you use your computer).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12460285
The "A" version was the first model P4 that came out, and operated at 100FSB (motherboard), with a final speed around 2 GHz. The "E" version came out recently and started at 2.8 GHz with a 200FSB (again, motherboard) and goes up past 3.2GHz. In answer to your question, yes, you would need PC3200 RAM to run the "E" versions, so if your current memory is PC1600 (standard for 100FSB), you would need to buy new memory to go with the faster cpu.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12460495
So Callandor - you're saying the E version won't step back and run with the lessor capabilities in a mobo that uses slower RAM?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12465975
It depends, but most motherboards that DO support the Prescott (not everyone does, it has to do with the extra voltage regulation the chip needs) only run at 133FSB or 200FSB (that's cpu 533 or 800).  If a P4 motherboard that runs at 200FSB has trouble supporting Prescott, I think a 100FSB motherboard has very little chance.  That's a fairly big risk, considering a Northwood-C would be a better bet.

See this article about P4 motherboards and Prescott
http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/20040201/prescott-06.html#is_your_motherboard_prescott_ready
0