Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual Memory in windows 2000

Posted on 2004-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have 2 partitions
c, ane e
which are the same physical drive.

how do i tell the os to not use virutal memory on the c partition, only on the e partition.

i am able to add virtual memory onto the e partition, but it doesn't seem to be letting me remove or reduce the size of virtual memory on c partition...

(right click my computer, properties, advanced tab, performance options, virtual memory change button)
0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 980 total points
ID: 12437334
Just set the minimum/initial and maximum values to 0 and 0 - that SHOULD do it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 1000 total points
ID: 12437375
You need to have a at least a 2 Mb pagefile on the boot drive (where Windows resides).
You can create a second page file on a second partition.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;123747

But it is better to have a pagefils (1.5 x the RAM size min. & max.) on an empty partition on each drive.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;197379
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;141468
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 980 total points
ID: 12437443
Actually, with XP that's not true (as we speak I don't have any pagefile on my C: drive) and 98% sure it's also not true for NT4 and 2000 - that you have to have a C: Virtual memory file of 2MB - I think the MINIMUM size IF your going to have one is 2MB, but otherwise, you can remove it by setting it to 0s - Yep 2000 is the same way - just did it on a 2K system
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamleshmistry
ID: 12437578

Why doesn't it let me lower the number?...because I have to press the set button...
o.k.  figured that one out myself...  changing the number and pressing o.k. doesn't work...that's a bit confusing

Still, people have good info. and I will grade the question shortly....
 
0