[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Temporary Windows files

Posted on 2004-10-28
10
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

I have 2 partitions on my one physical drive, partition c, which holds the operating system, and partition e, which holds data.  

Partition c is almost full.  

Does windows create temporary files while programs are run, and how do I tell windows to not create temporary files on the c partition, but on the e partition?   (I believe that it creates in winnt\tmp folder)

I did change the virtual memory allocation...  Is that all I can do, or can I somehow make the computer faster by having the o.s. create and reference ALL temporary files out onto the e:
0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 700 total points
ID: 12437728
Hello kamleshmistry =)

Right Click My Computer>Properties>Advaced>click on Environment Variables
now here u can change the path for C:\Windows\TEMP folder to point to a E:\ drive by editing the path for Tmp and TEMP folder,,,, u can do it systemwise or userwise, as u wish :)

and dont forget to run Disk Cleanup regularly on ur system for deleting the junks and temp files to get more space :)
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12437755
Go to the System Control Panel, the Advanced Tab, and the Environment Variables button.  You can then change the path to the tmp files.

In addition, I would go to the internet control panel and set the Temporary Internet Files folder to use only 1 MB of space (by default, it uses 2% of the disk (possibly 3% - I don't recall exactly).  You can also set it to "Empty Temporary Internet files ..." when you close down (this setting is a checkbox under the advanced tab, about 10 items up from the bottom of the list).
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 700 total points
ID: 12437783
and if u think that ur E: drive has fairly large space and u can get some out of it for C:, then use Partition Manager to do it :)

Ranish Partition Manager:
http://www.ranish.com/part/

NOTE: Its always recommneded to Backup ur data first, before making changes to system drives partitions !!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:phir
phir earned 300 total points
ID: 12437926
Try to defrag your C:\ drive. This will also create some space on it. To Make your machine faster you could add more RAM to it. This way your machine will not use a lot of vitual memory.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12438183
phir - defraging does not create disk space.  It reorganizes files so they aren't in peices, but it does NOT recover/create disk space.  (Not a bad idea to defrag every so often - performance will be helped, but it's not going to get any more space for you).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamleshmistry
ID: 12438295
everybody has great answers...
defrag is not going to be much of help if you have about 300 MG free on your 15 gig partitiion...not to mention that it will take for ever to degrag when you have less free space...

nevertheless, good ideas, considering you didn't know my situation...

partition magic might be a dangerous idea, as this is not my home computer, and IT is suppose to support this computer, but will not support computer if they become aware that it has been partitioned...

will grade question shortly...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12438328
hmmmmmmm.....btw are u having too much Programs installed on this partition causing is to become Full :-?
i mean just asking that if u are Aware or not that where is this space going :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamleshmistry
ID: 12438581
Most of the spacing goes to all the **** that shell requires you to have on your computer, even if you do not use it, and they keep increasing it every year...  (Shell petroleum company)...   Sap is one big one, there are others....  I have to get permission to uninstall, as my boss is a micro-manager...

www.heartwarmingstories.org
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12438637
Another suggestion - IF your system is formatted as NTFS, you could compress the files/programs you don't typically use.  It's really quite simple.  Just right click the file or folder you don't use and select the properties option.  Then click the "advanced" button and check off the "Compress" option. (if it's a folder, make sure you tell it to compress all subfolders and files when you click ok (you should be prompted)).
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12438643
so that's good atleast that u know what's happening, sometimes users face such problem even when they dont know where all the space is going :)
0