Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Personal Edition on Windows XP Professional with SP2

Posted on 2004-10-28
10
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to install Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Personal Edition on Windows XP professional with the latest critical updates, but system seems to hang at configuring services.
0
Comment
Question by:dorsai0423
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Duane Lawrence
ID: 12437973
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorsai0423
ID: 12438270
I read the comment but how do I roll back SP2????

"My solution was to rollback SP2... Then install MDAC 2.80... Then reinstall SQL Server... "
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SashP
ID: 12439033
See How to remove Windows XP Service Pack 2 from your computer

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875350
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Duane Lawrence
ID: 12439221
I had to uninstall it because it failed the first time I tried to install it on my laptop.  Use the below command in the "run" on the start menu.

c:\windows\$NtServicePackUninstall$\spuninst\spuninst.exe

Duane
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 1500 total points
ID: 12441008
I wouldn't say uninstall SP2, I'm having no problems with it and SQL Server--people are to quick to blame it for a lot of things....Do you have file and printer sharing enabled?  Have you looked at the installation log for errors?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Duane Lawrence
ID: 12638323
If the question gets deleted, does the count of questions I participated in go down by one?

The correct way to handle WinXP service pack 2 issues is:

remove the bad install of sp2
c:\windows\$NtServicePackUninstall$\spuninst\spuninst.exe

Download the sp2 to your hard drive, go into safe mode, now install sp2.

Duane
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12640434
"The correct way to handle WinXP service pack 2 issues is:

remove the bad install of sp2
"


Nobody ever said it was a bad install of SP2....The original question said " but system seems to hang at configuring services."  Didn't say what services and I haven't had a problem with SQL Server and SP2 (as long as you meet the prerequesites--uninstalling a hung install of SP2 can present its own problems....Since there was no further input or clarification on the question, I would delete it...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SashP
ID: 12641054
I agree
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorsai0423
ID: 12645485
Thanks, the issue was with adjusting the new firewall settings with SP2
0