[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sending Error "Unable to relay"

Posted on 2004-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
OK I just installed Office 2003.. Using outlook to send/receive email... I set up my email accounts like i usually do. Using the correct smtp   and po3 servers. When I go to send an email, it sends automatically and it bounces back says its from SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR  and subjext is Undeliverable...  The actual error message is within the email i believe.  Maybe the error message number is  550 5.7.1    I can receive emails no problem... Any ideas what is going on here?? Please let me know.. Thanks in advance.. Below is a copy of the email that was bounced back to me...


Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      RE:
      Sent:      10/28/2004 3:28 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      '{email removed - ai, cs admin}' on 10/28/2004 3:28 PM
            550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for {email removed - ai, cs admin}

{email removed - ai, cs admin} is a friend of mine... Hope you guys to spam him!! i think most of us have ethics!!
0
Comment
Question by:PaigePeople
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12438919
Check to see the email address you are trying to send is active and that it is working.

Try to send an email to a completely different email address and see what happens. That will say whether there is an issue in your outlook or that email address

Then do this
Open outlook
Tools --> email accounts --> view or change existing email account
click on the account and press change and then More settings
go to outgoing server tab
and check " my outgoing server requires authentication"

CLose outlook , open it again and check
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Watkins
Keith Watkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 12445772
Make sure that  the "outgoing Server (SMTP) requires authentication" is checked and you have your proper User name and password being used. The user name and password should be the same as your incoming mail.  I think that will fix your problem. I have had the same thing happen to me not too long ago..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12445818
I see that I gave the same comment or atleast directed you exactly to the location that solved your issue.

A split looks to be a must to say the least
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 12445852
How can I do that now?? That's what i was trying to do in the first place and I clicked on the wrong button... My brain is working pretty slow today... Let me know how i can fix that...Sorry once again
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12445882
Post  a 0 pt question in community support and request a mod to open this question
once the question is open , click on SPLIT at the bottom of this thread and go from there
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 12446974
doesnt seem open to me... Can't award points... There is no accept button and no split points button.. and the question still has the Accepted Answer i will try again later... pretty busyt right now
0