Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Request for a complete SRP6 code 'example'

Posted on 2004-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hey guys,

I'm looking for a fully understandable, functional example of the SRP6 (Secure Remote Password) protocol.

It can be in any language, but should be a pretty much ready-to-go example.  Constants for the username, password verifier, salt, etc, can be used and is encouraged, as it'd be trivial to change the code round to suit a database interface.

Info on the original protocol can be found here: http://srp.stanford.edu/ndss.html and info on general SRP (including SRP6) can be found at http://srp.stanford.edu/

I know, this is closer to a work-for-hire type thing but this is a personal mission of mine when I'm not working at my dead-end tech support job, so money's a bit tight :)
0
Comment
Question by:Lycaon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:graemeboro
ID: 12438686
Yes just had a look at the site myself would be intersted as well.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12461342
In order for you to get a complete picture on how protocols are actually transferred between machines referring the SRP6, or any other security method, you will have to see the standards. See, you can program protocols in any language but the interface may vary thus enforcing you to read the traffic standats:
I found, using the IETF, some details referring SRP (rfc 2945):
http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2945.txt?number=2945

Hope that helped in some way...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lycaon
ID: 12622451
I've been over the RFC dozens of times, it's a bit too much for me to totally understand, thus the 500 points and the request for a working example. :\
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 2000 total points
ID: 12634157
Programming + flow charts:
http://www.gnu.org/software/gnu-crypto/manual/Keypairs-and-Key-Agreements.html

Hope that helped;

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lycaon
ID: 13211332
Cyber:

I have made progress on my SRP problem thanks to the URL you posted.  Though it's not a 100% complete solution, I am well on my way to wrapping up the project.  Cognrats :)
0