Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server information

Posted on 2004-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi all

I want to host my own site and I made myself a php/mysql iis server on xp pro.

The thing is, I just found out that it limits the n° of connections to 10!


I'm not a professional with thousands of dollars to spare to upgrade to windows server....


Are you aware of other Windows Servers?  


Or


Is there a linux server that allows unlimited connections?  
0
Comment
Question by:x_terminat_or_3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:KerryG
KerryG earned 100 total points
ID: 12440198
There is a hack for Windows XP that will fix the connection problem. Any software installed on XP Pro will face the 10 connection limit without the hack. Search on eBay, you can find copies of Windows 2000 and Windows 2003 Server for about $200 - $300 sometimes, not thousands of dollars.

Any linux server doesnt have that limitation.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 100 total points
ID: 12441025
You'll probably have better luck finding a copy of Windows 2000 Server for a cheap price than Windows 2003.  Be careful you don't end up with pirated software, though.

Also, take a look at Windows Server 2003 Web Edition (see www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/overview/web.mspx for info).  MS suggested price is $399, so it's much cheaper than any of the other Win 2003 versions and you don't need to worry about CALs.  You can see a comparison of features between the different versions at www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/features/compareeditions.mspx.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1700 total points
ID: 12441632
If you know *nix (Linux/Unix), you can setup your webserver apache + php + mysql
with all the free open source software + more, and you will have more secure, more
stable server than M$ Windows.

You can download Linux from the web, or Solaris x 86 (intel) from:
http://wwws.sun.com/software/solaris/binaries/get.html

Unix adm tips:
http:Q_21025601.html

*nix will cost you nothing on software, BUT will cost your TIME to learn things.

Good luck!
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ElKerm
ElKerm earned 100 total points
ID: 12442572
I agree on yuzh.
Go for a linux x_terminat_or_3. You will learn new things, but you'll be happy you learned them.
Linux is also much more stable and secure!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:x_terminat_or_3
ID: 12442584
'k you guys.  I just downloaded RedHat Linux (3cds) and bought me a new harddisk that will be used exclusively for it.

Anything I need to know before I begin the installation?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 1700 total points
ID: 12443314
Have a look at RedHat installation and adm + security guides in:

http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/
http://iew3.technion.ac.il/CC/Comp_news/Linux_new/Linux_help.htm

also have a look at the sys adm tips (link) to get start.

then follow the instructions in following page to setup your web server:
http://linux.sgms-centre.com/howto/lamps.php

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:x_terminat_or_3
ID: 12443655
Thanks you guys!
0