Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 and Notes

Posted on 2004-10-28
11
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Ok, I know this is a strange request, but I am hoping someone can help.

Is there anyway to embed a note into an email.. Let me give you an example. I have a user who constantly prints out emails and then make comments on them. Is there a way to open the email, somehow embed or attach a note to it and have the note saved as as attachment or embedded into it when the email is closed? I know you can attach a note and save it to like your drafts folder, but that is not what we want to do. Hope that makes sense. :)

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Durrant
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12438429
Hi jjdurrant,
> Is there a way to open the email, somehow embed or attach a note to it
> and have the note saved as as attachment or embedded into it when the
> email is closed?

Not fully clear
Why you donot want to send to drafts folder.

Hope you are talking about composing a new email , attaching a notepad document and doing changes to it and saving it..

What do you want to do after changing the attachment ?


SR..
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12438750
I am not talking about composing a new message. I want to somehow attach notes or comments to a message thats say just sitting in my inbox.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12438786
Why do you want to edit the message in inbox..
Why dont you just open that attachment (which will happen in an application) and then do file > save as and then save that attachment
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12438824
That's what I recommened, but this person wants to be able to make notes and comments tis way. I know, weird. But I thought it wouldn't hurt to ask. :)
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12438832
You know in Excel how you can easily attach a comment to a cell? This is basically what this person wants to do, only with messages in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12438851
I donot get this pt
>>  This is basically what this person wants to do, only with messages in Outlook.

Why cant he or she open the excel attachment and then do whatever he or she wants in that attachment and then save it
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12438906
Because you can't attach something to a message unless you reply or forward. Let's say you open a email in your inbox. You can either reply, forward, ect. I am looking for a way to take that opened message and apply comments to it somehow. For example, if a customer emailed me, I would have to print that document out and then use a pen to mark any comments on the printout. I am looking for a way to do this electronically.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12438977
So you donot want to do changes to the attachment that came with the email but rather want to edit the message itself or in other words , change the body of the email that came..
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12439034
Yea..  I know I can use the Edit Message feature. But I want to be able to do the insert comments feature that excel has into an email. So rather then just adding text to the body, there whould be a little attachment with whatever comments.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12439046
So if you get an email with no attachments , you should be able to edit the message and then add an attachment also..
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 12443945
Create a blank note titled: COMMENTS
Then open the message, select EDIT - EDIT MESSAGE, and drag the COMMENTS note into the opened for editing email message.

Your COMMENTS note is now embedded as an attachment.
0