Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

attachments open with notebook

Posted on 2004-10-28
14
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I messed up my email attchments by opening one in notebook and forgot to uncheck the open all files with this butten<sigh> not I dont know how to get it back to outlook or any of the other programs I have with attachments to open them  ,,,,some times I scare myself
wayne
0
Comment
Question by:poobear_wsm
  • 6
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12438392
Wayne,

I am not getting your question.. COuld you explain it some more..
0
 

Author Comment

by:poobear_wsm
ID: 12438470
I was going to edit an email attachment and I opened it in notepad  oops my bad and forgot to unclick the always open with this program  now all my attachments open with notepad  and I dont know what to change it to so my email opens them agian soes that help?
wayne
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12438501
Do you know what the original attachment is say like word ..

do this
open my computer
go to tools > folder options > file types
scroll down to DOC
click on DOC to enable it
now you should able to click ion "change" and select the application to open DOC which will be ofcourse WORD

so instead of DOC , you should now select the attachment type and then open it

SR
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:poobear_wsm
ID: 12438625
sorry  I dont want to change it to doc I want to get back to the origonal program that oppened my email attachemnts
wayne
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12439200
What is that original program ?
What is the extension of the attachment when it first came ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:poobear_wsm
ID: 12439261
I have outlook express and increadmail
 
  it said tatooo the year...email
it came in outlook express
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12439267
can you not download that email from server again..  

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12439284
I donot understand this. In outlook express , when you get an attachment , you should be able to see only SAVE attachments options when you click the attachment shown with paper clip in the preview pane or if you open the email in a separate window, you would be seeing only OPEN.. How did you change the association of the file attachment
0
 

Author Comment

by:poobear_wsm
ID: 12439293
that is not the problem now all my attachments oppen with notepad not the email program
0
 

Author Comment

by:poobear_wsm
ID: 12439323
<blush> I saved it to my desk top then opened it wuth note pad sigh
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12439359
Looks simple issue but not sure why I am getting confused..

Tell me this
open OE
go to some email which has some attachment.
save that attachment... ( you should be knowing the file extension of that attachment, dont you)
now you say that attachment opens in notepad. what you do is , right-click that attachment and do open with and choose the application it needs to be opened with..

Now see what happens
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 1000 total points
ID: 12444335
Delete this registry key:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.eml

Now open any attachment. It should open naturally. If it doesn't, it will ask for the name of the application to open with. Select Outlook Express/IncrediMail and select the checkbox - Always use this pro....

0