Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best firewall/viruswall

Posted on 2004-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have been getting some attacks on our network. We are currently running D-Link Router/Firewall I604. I want a firewall that is a router/Firewall/Virus scan/VPN but I don't know the different solutions that I could go with. What would be the best way to go? Is there a Firewall that does all that. If I get a firewall/virus scan how does it get updated? updated automatically? I guess IM just looking for a better solution than what I currently have. We have high importance information and don't want to be to worried with it getting compromised.

Thank you,
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:tmss_it_dept
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12438309
Hi tmss_it_dept,

You can't ever replace a seperate antivirus solution completely, but you surely might want to take a look at this product:
http://www.iss.net/products_services/enterprise_protection/proventia/m_series.php

They're pretty expensive though, you'll have to consider for yourself if it's needed for your network.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idyllicsys
ID: 12442889
Try the SonicWall TZ170. Get the Intrusion Prevention Service. It is a deep packet scanning engine that scans the entire packet for intent. For A/V, use a separate package or an appliance. Trend Micro has one that sounds pretty good.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stockcowboy earned 75 total points
ID: 12526648
The fortinet is the best firewall period.  But LucF is right - you also will need a seperate virus filtering - at least on your clients - because the gateway isn't going to catch them all.

mike lynn
<advertizing removed by CetusMOD per http:help.jsp#hi106>
0