Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC Connection Problem

Posted on 2004-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I moved my PC and cable connection to a new residence, it was running fine before I moved it. The connection to the cable company is working fine but my PC runs verrrrrry slow on the Internet, yet my girlfriends PC runs great. Hers had never been hooked to my connection before either. I un-installed my firewall and have checked for Spyware, but nothing seems to work. Any ideas here?
0
Comment
Question by:tsalcedo
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12438378
Have you checked which DNS you are using?  Slow name resolution can hinder your access.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12459011
Hi tsalcedo

How about using girlfriends PC :-)

If you are on the same connection simply copy your girlfriends network-setup
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:J-A-L
ID: 13713813
Hey Tsa!

Sometimes a poor physical cable connection or intermittant connection will make it go slow.
Spyware or viruses can make it go slow.
If you have any static tcp/ip settings I would set everything to automatic.

If her computer is infected...it can cause your computer to run slow too online... so check all machines and make sure everyone has all the latest windows updates.

Jeff
at yourtechonline.com
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stockhes earned 250 total points
ID: 13717203
How come this Question never got " cleaned up" ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:tsalcedo
ID: 13717579
When I reboot my machine I need to make sure the cable is unplugged, once booted up I can plug it in an everything works fine.
0