[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to test ASP pages on a laptop

Posted on 2004-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hi!
 i have a Laptop with Widows XP home edition and i want to build an intranet using ASP i just want to build everything on the laptop you can assume that i am just playing with ASP but seriously so anybody has any iidea of how to set up this things any help in detail would be helpful.

Thanks
Srinivas
0
Comment
Question by:somanchivasu
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
KerryG earned 252 total points
ID: 12440185
upgrade to Windows XP Pro and install the web services. Then you basically have a full webserver (although limited on connections). You can't install it on XP Home.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 248 total points
ID: 12440841
KerryG is right, refer to this article for more info on how to setup your machine to run IIS:

http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_install.asp

cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12550621
You could download and install webmatrix..  http://www.asp.net/Default.aspx?tabindex=0&tabid=1
It has its own webserver but supports only local connections as far as i know.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12550641
Sorry.. it only works on pro...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:java_programmer
ID: 12617634
Install Frontpage, it comes with Personal Web Server that can run ASP.
0