Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installation failures

Posted on 2004-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Dual PIII system with onboard SCSI controller.  SCSI CD-ROM and system drive.  W2K installation fails with the message "setup could not copy the file...".  I tried a different SCSI controller.  Different cable.  I tried an IDE CD-ROM  drive instead of the SCSI CD-ROM.  I tried a new motherboard.  I tried a different copy of W2K.  I tried a different SCSI system drive.

I'm totally baffled.  What have I missed?  I really need to use a SCSI system drive in this system.
0
Comment
Question by:eracer
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12438561
Try booting to DOS and then copying the CD contents to the C: drive.  Then run setup from there.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12438577
Hello eracer =)

ahem... i have seen this problem many times when RAM stick is bad... have u tried changing it\them ?? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eracer
ID: 12438910
I did try changing RAM.  No help.  I forgot to put that in that in the first description.  As for copying to the C: drive, are there hidden files that need to be copied?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12439061
Hi

Normally this is down to bad RAM on every occasion I've seen too - but if you've swapped it out .....- have you checked that all your system components are on the Hardware Compatibility List from MS for Win2k?
Check Hardware and Software Compatibility
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/howtobuy/upgrading/compat/default.asp

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12440649
umm, u didn't mention about the CD..
is the installation disk in good condition?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12440662
cwkhang,

>> I tried a different copy of W2K.
:)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12441210
haha yea i'm blind in the mornin ;p

"As for copying to the C: drive, are there hidden files that need to be copied?"
open "my computer", use mouse (right button) drag & drop to your hard drive, click copy here
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12442400
Are you sure the system meets the HCL.. and specifications..
0