[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ListBox questions

Posted on 2004-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Can a list box have more than ONE column?

If so...if the List Box is connected to a datasource...can I have more than one DisplayMember?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ryerras earned 1000 total points
ID: 12440268
By default, listbox can not have more than one column, if you can extend the basic control you get from .net
Take a look at the following article, it does try to implement something similar to your needs

http://www.codeproject.com/cs/combobox/multicolumnlistbox.asp?df=100&forumid=4023&exp=0&select=309762
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Fahad Mukhtar
Fahad Mukhtar earned 1000 total points
ID: 12441273
You can use a listview or a datagrid instead... both support multicolumn...
0