[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy and SUS

Posted on 2004-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Why is it that when I specify in my Intranet  Microsoft Update service location GPO on my server that it does not show up in my local computer policy but it does in my REGISTRY?

on the server I have done the...

secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy /enforce
as well as the
secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy /enforce

on the client I have done gpupdate and restarted.

the corect information is reflected in the REGISTRY under HKLM\software\policies\microsoft\windows\windowsupdate

I am ready to run my SUS server on my network but am unsure if this is a problem?

Please Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:zyanj
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 375 total points
ID: 12439560
All you need to ensure is that the SUS server appears under the registry key.  After that,  the computers that will receive the updates from the SUS server, they will check in with the SUS server every 17-22 hours to see if there are any approved updates.  Check here for registry keys and settings:

http://www.susserver.com/FAQs/FAQ-AutoUpdateSettings.asp

A great resource for SUSserver is:  www.susserver.com

Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12440101
Yeah!  On a client, go to your C:\winnt\Windows Update.log and that will tell you where your clients are pulling updates from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 12444580
so why is this not reflected in the local computer policy i.e. NOT grayed out.

if this is the case then isn't it possible for someone to change this setting @ the client level?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12444793
It should be.  Have you added the machine accounts into the OU?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 12444813
YES
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12445163
OK

So you created an OU, moved the computer accounts into it, created a GP and installed the WUAU.adm template, and enabled 'Configure Automatic Updates' within that?
Just curious, what OS is the client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 12445209
Correct...

the clients are XP pro

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kapes
ID: 12447891
buddy... it won't show in your "Local Policy"... its a separate config....

if you want to verify whether you received your Group Policy settings or not go to...

Start > Help and Support > Tools > Advanced system information > View Group Policy settings applied

Also.. if you want to see.. whether your clients are getting update from SUS server or not..

check %systemroot%\Windows Update.log

it should mention your SUS Servers entry there...

0