[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem reading file uploaded from JSP page (tried FileReader and InputStreamReader)

Posted on 2004-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello!

I am developing a file upload utility for a web application using JSP/JS/Java.
I pass the full path of the file to be uploaded to my Java code but I am having a problem actually reading the file.

What is strange is that my code works exactly as I want it to on my desktop using WebSphere but after moving the code to our development box, I get the error "No such file or directory" (and I know the file is there) when it gets to the FileReader . I tried using InputStreamReader instead but I get the same error.

Has anybody come across this before? Do you have any suggestions for me?

Here is a part of my code:
---
public void perform(HttpServletRequest request) throws Exception {
   String filename = request.getParameter("upload");
   //filename now contains the full path of the file i.e. C:\Data\Upload\samplefile.csv
   try {
      FileReader file1 = new FileReader (filename);  //I get an error on this line
      BufferedReader inputFile = new BufferedReader(file1);
      dataLine = inputFile.readLine ();

//ALSO TRIED below code to see if I could read just one character
/*       FileInputStream fis = new FileInputStream(filename);
      InputStreamReader isr = new InputStreamReader(fis);
      System.out.println (isr.read());
      StreamTokenizer st = new StreamTokenizer(isr);
      System.out.println (st.nextToken());
*/
---

Let me know if you need any more information from me!
I really appreciate any help and suggestions!

-C
0
Comment
Question by:francocaro
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranhk earned 1600 total points
ID: 12439570
you are trying to read the file which is on the client side. The path is valid only on the client machine. it worked on ur machine becoz the client and the server was running on the same machine and the path was valid.
do check out this

http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=160

http://www.servlets.com/cos/

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 12439645
and if you're doing an upload the file should be read from the request, and not from disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:francocaro
ID: 12440642
Thank you both for your help!

1. how do I read a file from the request?
2. should I post another question for this so that you can receive points?

-C
0