[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Binary to executable

Posted on 2004-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I've been looking to download a few network administration tools, but it seems that most are in open source binary form.   What do I need to do to convert or compile these into executable format?  Also several of these also have a signature file.  What do I need to do to incorporate the signature files into the porgram?
0
Comment
Question by:srejja
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12441402
>open source binary form.  
What does that mean !!!! ... What was the extension of the file you downloaded? How did you go about installing it?

>What do I need to do to convert or compile these into executable format?  
I can tell that once I know what you downloaded what from where in what format and what have you done so far

>Also several of these also have a signature file.  What do I need to do to incorporate the signature files into the porgram?
Signatures are used for verifying that the downloaded file is indeed authentic and not a fake ... They are not used for incorporting into the installed programs :-)

cheers
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12444916
Most open source programs are provided as a gzipped tarball ... or a plain zip archive

if the extension is .tgz then there are a couple of things you need to do to access the files inside the binary archive.

1. first you need to unzip the archive. Most of these will have been zipped with gzip so you will need to get a copy of this (Winzip will open these files and gzip comes standard on linux boxes).

So let us say you have the archive

A_Really_cool_piece_of_Software_v1.03.tgz

One way of doing this (on a linux box say) would be to do as follows

first

gunzip A_Really_cool_piece_of_Software_v1.03.tgz

This should produce the file

A_Really_cool_piece_of_Software_v1.03.tar

A tar is just a single file containing one or many files one after the other.

Next

tar -xvf A_Really_cool_piece_of_Software_v1.03.tar

Now you have your source that you must compile to get the executable.

Winzip will also open TGZ files and the tar's contained therein.

As sunnycoder says the signature is simply a hash the developers put on the download page so that when you download the file you can verify that it is exactly the same file that was put there. The hash is usually an MD5 signature - you would need some additional software to verify the authenticity of the archive - but it is not necessary to use the code.

HTH



0