Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Peer to Peer using my software

Posted on 2004-10-28
17
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Now that I have XP working properly (Thanks to sunray_2003) My Champion Accounting program will not work. Everyone on my peer to peer (5 people) use Champion from my computer. They have run it as if they are running from drive F:. I had a DOS routine that mapped my C: drive so that they only saw F: but it seems to have disappeared in the hoppla of upgrading. If I can not fix this our accountant will have to write checks by hand tomorrow. TIA
0
Comment
Question by:maxdent01
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12439829
Hello maxdent01 =)

U must have installed this software and set the DOS routine when u first used this software !!
Now when u have installed XP, have u tried to Reset everything from scratch as u set it for the first time in Windows2000 ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxdent01
ID: 12439925
I tried reinstalling the program and still does not work. The Champion people told me that it was either my network or my fire wall, neither of these has changed. The only change is the operating system. The DOS routine that I had before someone had given to me to run when I rebooted my computer. It was seperate from the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxdent01
ID: 12439933
By the way Champion is a DOS program and runs in a DOS box on the desktop.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12439943
means u can Locally run this program on ur system, but when other people on ur network access ur system to run this program, they are unable to do it, right ??

WinXP has a built-in connection firewall... have u tried disabling it ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxdent01
ID: 12440006
I can run Champion and the others can use Champion at the same time. Right now I get a DOS error when I try to run it and the other can't even see the program.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12440017
>> Right now I get a DOS error

is it 16-bit Subsystem Dos Error type error ?? or if its not, then what is exact error plzz ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxdent01
ID: 12440022
Let me try to run it and I will paste the error message. I have to use a different computer.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12440025
ok im waiting :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxdent01
ID: 12440058
A DOS ERROR 3 HAS OCCURRED WITH YOUR CHAMPION SYSTEM
ERROR DBFNTX/1004 CREATE ERROR:
F:\CHAMPION\DATA\TAXENT.DBF

(PATH NOT FOUND)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12440074
hmmmmmm this seems to be a problem with the Program itself... are u sure this program is compatible with winXP,,, u know DOS programs needs special treatment to work with XP... !! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxdent01
ID: 12440090
It seems that Windows 2000 Pro and XP Pro would not be that far apart. Champion thinks that if the others and my program can see it as drive F: that it would work. When I change the program to read drive C: it work briefly and starts looking for drive F: again.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12440241
>> When I change the program to read drive C: it work briefly and starts looking for drive F: again

It again depends on this software and not on Windows.... i still think that this software needs an update to work with XP.... have u tried running it in any other XP system yet ??

im not familiar with this program.... i cannot tell why its not working... its options and rules can be told and set by only who built it or who knows abt it,,,, and unfortunately im not among them, im listening abt this program for the first time =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxdent01
ID: 12440261
Thanks for your help. I think I will try going back to 2000 Pro to see if that will work. Again thanks!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12440288
>> I think I will try going back to 2000 Pro

how will u do it,,,, after formatting and reinstalling ??
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 12440979
If C:\CHAMPION\DATA\TAXENT.DBF exists, just right click My Network Places, click map network drive, click browse, navigate to C: and click OK. Then the prog will see F:\CHAMPION\DATA\TAXENT.DBF

Good luck

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 12441003
Sorry, first you will need to share your C drive so it is visible in the network tree.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxdent01
ID: 12443503
I added SUBST F: C:\
to the autoexec.bat file. I can now use the Champion on my computer  but others still can not map my drive as F:
0