Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN Advice

Posted on 2004-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am about to pull my hair out.  I purchased 2 Linksys BEFSX41 routers with VPN endpoints.  I am currently entering my sixth hour (not all at once) on the phone with Linksys support.  I am trying to connect two home offices together so that the remote location can login to a database on the other end.  We both have cable modems and dynamic ip addresses.  I do have a FQDN of sevenpoints.dyndns.biz setup and tracking the ip on one end.  That part works perfectly.  Linksys can't seem to get these to establish a tunnel.  Does anyone have any other suggestions as to how I can establish a VPN tunnel so that I can take back these routers?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dougteets
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 12440968
Is it possible your ISP is blocking VPN traffic?

-Eric
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 12447076
Try establishing a VPN tunnel to the remote router using IPSEC policies on a workstation, using "passthrough" on the local router. If this is successful, then you know the ISP is not blocking the traffic.
Do you have different LAN subnets on the two ends? You need to have different subnets on each site..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12449220
windows server  2003 comes with a great VPN
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13688768
Do you need more information?
Have you resolved this problem?
Can you close this question?
Thanks!
0