[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cisco 827 and bellsouth ADSL

Posted on 2004-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have a cisco 827 and i am trying to find somebody who has setup a router to work with their dsl service. Calling bellsouth is useless because there techs cannot answer questions outside of whats on there screen.  I need to know the encapsulation for the 352 area code if thats even possible. Also do you use pap or chap?  Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rolltide_bama
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12439972
Baffled that the Cisco 827 router didn't include setup info...
I hope this is of some help to you.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk175/tk15/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080094474.shtml
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps380/products_configuration_example09186a008009411c.shtml
http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/search/search.pl
 http://www.xs4all.nl/~hermanb/using_the_cisco_827.html

Wish I could help you more, hopefully others will soon.  Couldn't find the specifics you need, despite effort.

Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 2000 total points
ID: 12440087
What authentication you should use is driven by your ISP. My ADSL line comes from Bellsouth as well, but Bellsouth is not my ISP.

Here's some relevant portions of my config on my 827-4V:

interface ATM0
 no ip address
 no atm ilmi-keepalive
 dsl operating-mode auto

interface ATM0.1 point-to-point
 pvc 0/35
  pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1

interface Dialer0
 mtu 1492
 ip address negotiated
 encapsulation ppp
 dialer pool 1
 dialer idle-timeout 0
 dialer persistent
 no cdp enable
 ppp authentication pap chap callin
 ppp chap hostname <some value here>
 ppp chap password 7 <another value here>
 ppp pap sent-username <some info here> password 7 <still more info here>
0