Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a clickable image map to refer to different asp pages based on area clicked on

Posted on 2004-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I am trying to create a map in HTML/ASP that will be representative of the layout of an engineering lab. There are different sections in the map (Represented by rectangles and circles) that refer to different sets/equipment in the lab. I want to design this map so that whenever my user clicks on one particular equipment in the lab, it shows him the status of that equipment. How can I create the map itself and how can I specify which area should lead to what status?

Hope the example below makes this question clearer

Map Layout is:

Rect A                                      RectB RectC


                   CircleD                              CircleE                          RectF

When the user clicks on RectA he should get the status for RectA. When he clicks on CircleD, it should show him the status for CircleD etc etc.

Please help.

0
Comment
Question by:arunatata
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 12440362
Sounds like a simple javascript and an html image map...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sprisoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 12441886
Hi arunatata,

check this out:
   OBJECT data = "your image file"
    and make sure usemap = "value" is followed by # and this value is same as the name of MAP tag.
    should work. set the co-ordinates appropriate. That's hit n trial method. Else u can get softwares on net to help u check co-ordinates of a map.

<P><OBJECT data="navbar1.gif" type="image/gif" usemap="#map1">
   <P>This is a navigation bar.
   </OBJECT>

<MAP name="map1">
 <AREA href="rectA.asp"
          alt="details of rectA"
          shape="rect"
          coords="0,0,118,28">
 <AREA href="rectB.asp"
          alt="details of rectB"
          shape="rect"
          coords="184,0,276,28">
 <AREA href="circleA.asp"
          alt="details of circleA"
          shape="circle"
          coords="184,200,60">
 <AREA href="top10.asp"
          alt="Top Ten"
          shape="poly"
          coords="276,0,276,28,100,200,50,50,276,0">
</MAP>

Regards,
Nash
0