[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection.

Posted on 2004-10-28
9
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

Bit stuck on this one and would really appreciate a solution, here i go :)

Usually i would connect to this win2kpro machine via realvnc. But the accept socket connections option remains unticked, even after ticking the box, typing the password and clicking apply or/and OK.

I re-installed realvnc with v4 and still the same thing.

I also tried TightVNC, with exactly the same thing.


Reason why i posted in this area is that I would like some software that could connect to a win2k machine with creditionals incase something like this happens!

I remotely scanned and found no viruses.

I know there is a heap of spyware! iexplorer will not open, it just crashes.
0
Comment
Question by:linkinnovations
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12440228
0
 

Author Comment

by:linkinnovations
ID: 12440299

Hi Valicon,

Error: Connecting to machine : 5 : Access is denied.

No option to set the credentials...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12440312
Make sure that you have admin rights to the local machine.  If you do, you should own the box.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:linkinnovations
ID: 12440333

its a computer on the domain and im on the server logged in as domain admin. hmm./...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12440352
It should work....if not add your account to the local admin group on the box
0
 

Author Comment

by:linkinnovations
ID: 12440398

no go, im afraid.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 2000 total points
ID: 12440423
Same error?  Try cleaning the spyware off and then try to connect.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 12443522
Yes - I'm with Valicon.
Get Spybot SD and Adaware.  Run them both, multiple times, until the machine reboots clean.

Then check the xp machine.  If the XP machine has SP 2, you may need to configure or disable the firewall in order to get any kind of remote-software to work properly.

Regards,
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:linkinnovations
ID: 12458814

Spyware cleaning did the job as soon as spybot finished the clean I could connect. I never knew that spyware could do that.

Lesson learnt, thanks
0