Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you add blank spaces on a dreamweaver page?

Posted on 2004-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,
I have wondered this for a while now, but is there anyway to add a blank space to a dreamweaver HTML/PHP etc document? Unlike general non-web documents, the space bar only seems to work for one 'space'.

Can this be done anyway? It seems to me that there must be a way.

Thanks

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:ayounis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12440874
HTML recognize multiple " " as single " ", to be able to make spaces, you can try add   instead, just like:

     Hello 8-)

or else you can try put a 'spacer' image (image that small and use to create spaces) along your table to make it got spaces

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayounis
ID: 12440891
sorry.. but where in the code should I insert the &nbsp?

This is a snippet of the code:

<tr>
          <td width="405" height="555" valign="top"><p><font size="2" face="Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><strong>
              Teaching Experience:<br>
              <br>
              <br>


I would like to add spaces infront of 'Teaching Experience'
Cheers
Adam
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 2000 total points
ID: 12440916
if you want to add 5 space there, try like:

<tr>
          <td width="405" height="555" valign="top"><p><font size="2" face="Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><strong>
              &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Teaching Experience:<br>
              <br>
              <br>

cheers 8-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12440937
Ctrl + Shift + Space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayounis
ID: 12440941
Cheers Esopo, ryancys,

Both work superbly.

Thanks a lot

Adam
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12440959
Ctrl + Shift + Space inserts the &nbsp; in design view.

Also, if you want to indent your parragraphs you might be better off using the indention option in the PROPERTIES dialog (at the bottom). The icon is a text parragraph with an arrow.

I personally like using a spacer image. A spacer image is a 1 x 1 pixels transparent gif that you can insert and resize to take as much space as you want without being noticed.

Best regards,

Esopo.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12440967
Ayounis, I notice you are new here so Welcome to EE!

In an effort to improve the experience of both the experts and the new members, I encourage you to read the NEW MEMBER'S RELAXED GUIDELINES, and have some fun while at it.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21181861.html
0