Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up a W03 cluster under Virutal PC, or VMWare Workstation 4.5x?

Posted on 2004-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Anyone have a guide of how to setup a Windows 2003 cluster under Microsoft Virtual PC, or VMWare Workstation 4.5x?

I am looking at either of these two products because of cost, I just need to do some testing and learn the in's and out's better of clustering.

I want to stay with this recent version of VMWare if that is the best bet, since it supports more than 1 GB ram, but I have heard that downloading a shared scsi disk corrupts under the 4.5x versions.

I own both, vmware and ms virutal pc, so I can use either.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:drakba
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 12441806
In article <508FE1E4-70A8-4A2D-AD80-F92B86C4D59D@microsoft.com>, in the
microsoft.public.virtualpc news group, =?Utf-8?B?amFja2ll?=
<jackie@discussions.microsoft.com> says...

>     I want to test Exchange 2003 cluster , How to install and Config virtual
> pc 2004
> support exchange 2003 cluster ?


VPC does not support clustering (yes, I realize that you could create a
single node cluster, but really, what's the point?). If you want
clustering, you'll need to use Virtual Server 2005.

This is a post from the Virtual PC newsgroup
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/newsgroups/reader.mspx?query=cluster&dg=microsoft.public.virtualpc&cat=en-us-ms-winxp&lang=en&cr=US&pt=&catlist=B0DE109D-10E1-4C3C-BCC9-8EB7A22FC6A0&dglist=&ptlist=&exp=&sloc=en-us
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 12441813
If it's for testing purposes I think you can download an evaluation version of the Virtual Server 2005 from Microsoft's web site. The 180-day trial version is now available at:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/virtualserver/evaluation/trial/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:map000
ID: 12441852
but do you have the hardware needed to build thwe cluster :)?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 12441869
This from FAQ of the Virtual Server 2005:
Q. How much memory can a virtual machine use?
  A. Each virtual machine can use up to 3.6 gigabyte (GB) of memory.

Q. Are virtual machine created with Virtual PC compatible with Virtual Server and vice versa?
  A. Yes, virtual machines with either product are compatible, but when using Virtual Server and Virtual PC together, there are several points to consider:
 • Sound cards: Virtual Server does not include an emulated sound card in its virtual machines, while Virtual PC does. If you will be using a virtual machine on both Virtual Server and Virtual PC, you should disable the emulated sound card in Virtual PC. This will prevent the sound card's Plug and Play capability from causing errors on the virtual machine that you created with Virtual Server.
 • SCSI support: Virtual Server provides SCSI support while Virtual PC does not. If you create a virtual machine with virtual SCSI disks on Virtual Server, the SCSI disks will be ignored if you move the virtual machine to Virtual PC. This can lead to negative consequences in many situations, for example if the virtual machine page file is on the SCSI disk or if you are trying to use a SCSI disk as the startup disk. If you plan to regularly move virtual hard disks between machines created with Virtual PC and Virtual Server, we recommend that you attach the virtual hard disks only to a virtual IDE bus in Virtual Server.
 • Saved States: Saved-state (.vsv) files between Virtual PC and Virtual Server are incompatible. When moving a virtual machine between products, be sure to completely shutdown the guest operating system.
 • CD-ROM drives: Although Virtual Server allows for virtual machines with multiple CD-ROM drives, Virtual PC supports virtual machines with only one CD-ROM drive. If you are moving virtual machines between the two products, you should configure only a single CD-ROM drive on the virtual machine and attach it to secondary channel 0, which is the default setting.
 
 

 
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
corneliup earned 2000 total points
ID: 12441950
This is a tutorial for clustering on vmware
http://www.boche.net/dropbox/VMware_R.Lapaz_Chapter%20V.doc
0