Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Help Quickly please!!!!

Posted on 2004-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

I have  a new 160 G hard drive.  When I run my installation CD. The computer is telling me " Device driver not found.  OEM001.  No valid CDROM drivers selected.  Why won't the CD work.  I suppose I need to format first? i appreciate the help.

SIncerely,

Compucharley
0
Comment
Question by:compucharley
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12440980
Hello compucharley =)

What OS are u trying to insatall ??
XP or Win2000 ??
if Yes then are u trying to boot from the CD after setting the boot order from BIOS to run the Setup ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:foxbat77
ID: 12441041
Hi compucharley,
Installation CD for the Hard Drive or the Operating System?
0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
ID: 12441051
For the OS
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 12441079
You need to set the bios to boot from the CDrom first. Hit delete as the computer reboots and set bios to defaults and then set the CDrom as the first device. You will have to watch as it boots to select the CDrom when promted. You may need a floppy to boot from. What OS are you tring to install?
Jerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
ID: 12441239
yes the boot order is running the CD 1st in BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
ID: 12441357
I found the problem. It was in the BIOS settings IDE configurations.  I needed to change "Enhanced"  to "compatitable"  to read the 98 CD.  Thanks for the responses.

Compucharley
0