Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Data Access options

Posted on 2004-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi

I have a tables with 500,000 records. and i have many screens in my application.

someone told me that if i use data-aware component then each of them makes a seperate connection with databas....

what are the other option we can access the database and display the data.....without using data aware component...

I am using sql-server and delphi 5 enterprise.....

Mahesh
0
Comment
Question by:princemahesh
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 75 total points
ID: 12441639
>someone told me that if i use data-aware component then each of them makes a
>seperate connection with databas....

thats nonsens

if u use bde use a tdatabase
if u use ado use Tadoconnection

to connect to your database

meikl ;-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:princemahesh
ID: 12441659
Hi

Thanks meikl for ur comment

Could you tell me what is common way of displaying data in a object oriented application....

do we use ado components and data aware components....for data access or is there any other way.

I am just bit confused about how object oiented principles are implemented while coading...

Mahesh


0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 75 total points
ID: 12442160
Hi,

- one application-wide TADOConnection component for connecting to your SQLServer (ConnectionString property, for instance)
- several dataset components (TADOQuery, TADOTable, TADODataSet, etc.) connected to the TADOConnection above (their Connection property
- several TDataSource components, each linked to one dataset component via its DataSet property
- several DataControl components like TDBGrid, each connected to one TDataSource component via its DataSource property (and DataField property for TDBEdit, etc. which display one field only).

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 12445025
Personally, I don't like to use data aware components.

Rather I use an ADOQuery to pull back the data I need and then manually populate say a TListView with the information you need.
I tend to work on the prinicipal, don't do anything unless the user causes an event. I also tend to do all my validating within my applications rather than database side

Geobul is correct though, 1 ADO Connection and several dataset components (usually a READ Query and a READ/WRITE query and maybe a GENERAL query)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 12447173
mikelittlewood, me neither :-) I use TEdit, TComboBox, etc. for manipulating data but it requires lots of coding while for displaying purposes the above is just enough.
0