[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Antivirus capable of really cleaning virus emails from .mbx files

Posted on 2004-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11

Hi there,

do you know about any antvirus that I can make scan an standard mailbox (.mbx) as for pocomail client and will clean up the mailbox in a effective way?

I don't mind if this has to be done while the email client is not running. I just wna tto be able to scan those files and remove the viruses permanetly.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:demienx
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:DAVEAZ1
ID: 12441316
Hello,
Well I was doing some research and http://www.nod32.com/home/home.htm seemed to work pretty well with pocomail.  It also seems that norton along with panda does a fine job too. Good Luck I hope that helps some. I really like www.trendmicro.com I use it in a real estate office and seem to have zero issues.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 12443629
try avast www.avast.com, its free good, low resources usage and customizable, i use it for years i recommend it to all posts in EE regarding anti virus software. My pc runs for years never have a problem about it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knoxj81
ID: 12445463
demienx,

Depending on how in depth you want go with this... I would recommend GFiMail Security:

http://www.gfi.com/mailsecurity/ - This is more for larger networks.

I know that you can have POCOMAIL scan with your choice of an external virus scanner when receiving file attachments. On that note, I would definitly and ONLY recommend either:

Kaspersky - ( http://www.kaspersky.com/homeuser )
"Kaspersky Anti-Virus is ICSA-certified and is well known for the unsurpassed depth of its object scanning, the high rate at which new virus signatures are released, and its unique heuristic technology that effectively neutralizes unknown viruses."

I've been using Kaspersky for years now, it actually prevents you from being infected!

However, if your looking for a free version I would recommend AVG. AVG is also a great virus scanner and as already mention free!

AVG - ( http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_updt7.php )

Please let me know if you have any questions or concerns!

Good Luck Bro,

Jorden
tech-security
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12461294
Freeware:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/avast.html

Great one and it works fantasticly. Problem is; sience it is connected to your outlook as plugin, any other thread dealling with outlook will block the software from scanning internal mail.

Cyber
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 12475737
I am personally enamored with CA's eTrust AntiVirus -

http://www3.ca.com/Solutions/Collateral.asp?CID=39914

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knoxj81
ID: 12479263
Thought you might want to know the status on these products:

My recommendation:

Kaspersky:
PASSED Nov 2004  - Windows 2k3
PASSED June 2004 - Windows XP
http://www.virusbtn.com/vb100_award/archives/products.xml?kaspersky.xml

AVG:
PASSED Nov 2004  - Windows 2k3
PASSED June 2004 - Windows XP
http://www.virusbtn.com/vb100_award/archives/products.xml?avg.xml


Their Recommendations:

Avast:
PASSED Nov 2004 - Windows 2003
FAILED June 2004 - Windows XP
http://www.virusbtn.com/vb100_award/archives/products.xml?avist.xml

eTrust:
FAILED Nov 2004     - Windows 2k3
PASSED June 2004  - Windows xp
http://www.virusbtn.com/vb100_award/archives/products.xml?etrust.xml
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 2000 total points
ID: 12480100
From all of the list;
I think you were looking for iMailZIP Antivirus solution made especially for *.mbx and compressed files inside *.mbx messages:
http://imailzip.com/

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:demienx
ID: 12604200

Thanks all for your replies and sorry for the lae of mine. Been out some time...

The think i was looking is more like imailzip.com, as other antivirus may do better or not... my needs focus on the mbx files.

Thanks all!
 
0