Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Format huge drive.

Posted on 2004-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have a winchester WD2500 dive on my system running XPpro.. System has a motherboard  called P4P800-E. How can I format this drive as I get a max of 128GB on this drive only. Is there a utility?
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 12442252
You need Windows XP at least SP1 (better SP2). The atapi driver included with the original (pre SP1) WIndows XP doesn't support LBA 48 addressing (which is necessary for hard drives larger than 128GB).
So just download the service pack and apply it. After that you should manage to repartition the harddrive and see it all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 12442458
I did upload SP1 and it did not work. The system still sees only 128 GB on this drive. I know it should work because I did my MAXTOR 200GB drive previously. (I may have used the maxtor utility). Is there a utility that can recognize and format a drive > 128GB?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 12442745
Can you provide more details please?

- did you have sp1 installed previously or have you just installed it? In other words: when you have installed the HD, did you already have SP1 installed or did you install SP1 AFTER mounting the HD? (in this second case, you just need to repartition the HD)
- the 200gb previous HD was mounted on the same motherboard you are using now? (just to be sure that your MB supports LBA48)
- is this WD2500 drive your only HD or do you have others mountes? Which one is the primary one (with Windows XP) ?
- when you go to (right click)My Computer->manage->disk manegement you see both the HD and its partitions. Do you see both the disk and the partition as 128GB or the disk as 250GB and the partition as 128GB?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
unreal400 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12447583
There is a simple registry fix that will stop this from happening.

open regedit
go to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\atapi\parameters

add the following registry value
valuename:EnableBigLba
Datatype:REG_DWORD
value:1

I had the same problem with my 200GB western Digitals  and this fix my problems

-Kelly
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 12447864
This microsoft support document (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;303013) says that the "registry fix" is not needed on Sp1 and Sp2 (it's actually IGNORED since on SP1/SP2 LBA48 addressing is always enabled). It's required only on original Windows XP not yet patched
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 12450054
Could this have been a problem I have had with files disappearing and errors going into a folder then trying to delete it afterwards and the disk consistancy checks?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 12450937
It could it you didn't have at least sp1
0