?
Solved

Looking for PHP based query tool for MySQL

Posted on 2004-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am looking for something I can use to provide simple query capabilities to end users.  Something to build some complex SELECTs on the fly in a web browser, and get the data back in a table and perhaps even a CSV download.  I know I've seen stuff like this, but all the Googling in the World is getting me nowhere.
0
Comment
Question by:christopherutley
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Roonaan
Roonaan earned 750 total points
ID: 12441535
phpmysqladmin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:christopherutley
ID: 12441558
phpmyadmin is a back-end tool, I need something I can roll into an existing application so dumb users can do some simple SELECTs and what not
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12441571
Then you might want to try the hotscripts database.

Regards

-r-
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:christopherutley
ID: 12441615
tried sourceforge and hotscripts no luck...
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 750 total points
ID: 12447871
IS MySQL's "query browser" too much "IT" rather tan "user"?
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/query-browser/index.html

A comment building on Roonan's suggestion:
- there is a query tool in phpmyadmin
- if this query tools does macth your requirements, then you might just use the code functions corresponding to this and drop most of the other php code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christopherutley
ID: 12465526
Going to use the phpmyadmin code as a starting point.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 12470734
Hmmm...A second thought now that you are on the PHP route:
of course you had considered also the idea of an Acces or Excel frontend connected to the MySQL server thru ODBC??
0