Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a 2nd CPU to IBM Netfinity

Posted on 2004-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey experts! I have an IBM Netfinity 5000 ( model # 865941y), to which I have just bought a second CPU for. It is the same as the one that is already in the unit. (550mhz PIII).
After I installed it, it still does not show that it is installed.

Why, and what do I need to do?

Help Please,
0
Comment
Question by:operatr
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12444777
Is it being detected in the BIOS?  This has to be correct in order for Windows to detect it.  Windows has a different mode for multiprocessor configuration: http://www.winnetmag.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/21365/21365.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:operatr
ID: 12446576
Callandor,
No, when it boots up it shows only on processor detected, but the light on the front shows a "caution" light. I am running Fedora 1 as the OS.
I hope this makes sense, and you experts can help.

Thanks for the response.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12446780
Is there a setting in the BIOS that configures it as a dual cpu system?  Are both cpus the same model and stepping?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:unreal400
ID: 12447519
Callandor probably has the right solution there I'm pretty sure it wuoldn't be the same model and stepping if he just bought it now.

In which case your only solution would be to buy two identicle processors now with the same stepping and just get rid of your old one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:operatr
ID: 12449033
How do I determine the stepping. Never had to deal with that. I was told from a freind of a friend (LOL) that I may need a VRM. What is a VRM and does this sound like it would fix it also?
THanks
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 12449638
Get CPU-Z: http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#download - it will identify the model, stepping and revision.

A VRM is a voltage regulation module.  They are made for particular motherboards to insure the voltage is steady.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14925999
operatr,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: Callandor

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0